Third Global Conference on Economic Geography 2011

Space, Economy and Environment

June 28 - July 2, 2011, COEX, Seoul, Korea

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

PROGRAM

 

 

Third Global Conference on Economic Geography 2011

Space, Economy and Environment

June 28 - July 2, 2011, COEX, Seoul, Korea

 

 

Website: http://www.space-economy.org/conference

E-mail: admin@space-economy.org

 

 

Presented by

 

Institute of Space & Economy

 

 

Organized by

 

Institute of Space & Economy

Seoul National University

The Economic Geographical Society of Korea

 

 

Sponsors

 

Economic Geography, Gyeonggi Research Institute,

Korea Research Institute for Human Settlements, Korea Tourism Organization,

Presidential Committee on Green Growth, Presidential Committee on Regional Development, Seoul Metropolitan Government, Seoul Tourism Organization, The World Bank

 

 


 

 

Conference Timetable

 

6-28 (TUE)

6-29 (WED)

6-30 (THU)

7-1 (FRI)

7-2 (SAT)

8:30AM

Sessions

4-9

8:30~10:00AM

Sessions

50-60

8:30~10:00AM

Sessions

106-110 8:30~10:00AM

Organized

Tour

(optional) 9:00AM~5:00PM

coffee break

coffee break

10:20AM

Opening

Invited Lecture

10:20~11:50AM

Sessions

62-72

10:20~11:50AM

Plenary

Panel Session

10:20~11:50AM

12:00PM

Conference Luncheon 12:00~1:20PM

Field Trip 12:00~5:30PM

1:30PM

Sessions

12-23

1:30~3:00PM

Sessions

74-82

1:30~3:00PM

coffee break

coffee break

3:20PM

Registration

Open

3:00PM

Sessions

25-36

3:20~4:50PM

Sessions

84-92

3:20~4:50PM

coffee break

coffee break

5:10PM

Sessions

38-48

5:10~6:40PM

Sessions

94-103

5:10~6:40PM

Welcome

Dinner

6:00~8:00PM

Reception 7:00~9:00PM

 


 

Tuesday, 28 June 2011

 

3:00 - 7:00 PM

 

1.      Registration | June 28, 3:00-7:00 PM | COEX 3F Conference Room (South) Lobby

 

 

6:00 - 8:00 PM

 

2.      Welcome Dinner | June 28, 6:00-8:00 PM | COEX Inter-Continental Hotel Diamond Hall

Host: Seoul Metropolitan Government

 

 

 

Wednesday, 29 June 2011

 

8:00 AM - 6:00 PM

 

3.      Registration and Exhibits | June 29, 8:00 AM-6:00 PM | COEX 3F Conference Room (South) Lobby & COEX 317A

 

 

8:30 - 10:00 AM

 

4.      Transportation Geography and Regulation Theory: Cases from East Asia | June 29, 8:30-10:00 AM | COEX 327C

Organizer: Fujio Mizuoka (Hitotsubashi University)

Chair: Fujio Mizuoka (Hitotsubashi University)

   Fujio Mizuoka (Hitotsubashi University) Critical Juncture Breaking the Path-Dependency: The Capitalist Regulation and Provision of Public Transportation
   Bongman Seo (Hitotsubashi University) Is the Quasi-Public system public enough? The case of the Bus System in the Greater Seoul Metropolitan Area
   Izumi Takeda (Hokkaido University of Education) Building Shinkansen (Bullet Train) at the Sacrifice of the Local Rail Passengers: Scrapping of the Parallel Conventional Lines

 

5.      Critical Economic Geographies of East Asia : Critical Geographies of Regionalization in China, Southeast Asia, and North Korea | June 29, 8:30-10:00 AM | COEX 318C

Organizer: Bae-Gyoon Park (Seoul National University) and Jim Glassman (University of British Columbia)

Chair: Jim Glassman (University of British Columbia)

   Aranya Siriphon (Chiang Mai University) Political economy of new Chinese migrants in Southeast Asia; a case study of transnational Chinese traders along the Thai-Lao border
   Romyen Kosaikanont (Mae Fah Luang University) Hand shaking with the visible hand: Chinese financial innovations and its responses of the selected GMS countries
   Pinkaew Laungaramsri (Chiang Mai University) China in Laos: Special economic zones, neoliberalism, and the expansion of zones of exception
   Seung-Ook Lee (Ohio State University) Chinas geo-economic strategy towards North Korea

Discussant: Lisa Drummond (York University)

 

6.      Geography and Tourism | June 29, 8:30-10:00 AM | COEX 317C

Chair: Jerry Patchell (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

   Mohammad Taleghani (Department of Management, Islamic Azad University, Iran) Tourism management as an economic development tool
   Heydar Lotfi (Islamic Azad University, Garmsar Branch, Iran) Presenting the possibility of Lorestan province due to planning the tourism improvement
   Jerry Patchell (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology) Hakuba: skiing to sustainability through declining demand
   Heydar Lotfi (Islamic Azad University, Garmsar Branch, Iran) and Khoshniyat Mohammad (Islamic Azad University, Garmsar Branch, Iran) Emphasizes on the role and the effect of the progress of tourism goals in Malaysia and Iran

 

7.      Globalization and the Changes in Rural Areas | June 29, 8:30-10:00 AM | COEX 318B

Chair: Alexander Alekseev (Moscow State University)

   Somnuek Panyasing (Khon Kaen University) and Sekson Yongvanit (Khon Kaen University) Land use management VS rural poverty
   Alexander Alekseev (Moscow State University) De-Russification of rural areas in Russia?
   Sima Bouzari (Institute for Research and Planning of Higher Education) and Zohre Saifypoor (Institute for Research and Planning of Higher Education) Medias role in rural economic development
   Enkh-Amgalan Sandag (Mongolian Academy of Sciences), Erdenetuya Sunjidmaa (Mongolian Academy of Sciences), Chinbaatar Sukhbaatar (Mongolian Academy of Sciences) and Khishigdorj Davaakhuu (Mongolian Academy of Sciences) Social and economical history development features in Mongolia and its trend in the future

 

8.      Clusters and Development | June 29, 8:30-10:00 AM | COEX 318A

Chair: Byung-Min Lee (Konkuk University)

   Raja Bashir (University of Birmingham) Clusters and economic development advantage in a knowledge-based economy
   Martin Wrobel (Institute for Employment Research) Do regional clusters and networks protect firms in the German mechanical engineering industry against the fallout of the economic crisis?
   Younghun Lim (Seoul National University) New industrial development path based on regional policy: a case study on the photonics industrys growth in Gwangju, Korea

 

9.      Knowledge Creation and Space | June 29, 8:30-10:00 AM | COEX 317B

Chair: Hans-Joachim Bürkner (Leibniz-Institute for Regional Development and Structural Planning)

   Steven Bond-Smith (University of Waikato) A regional model with endogenous growth through creative destruction
   Hans-Joachim Bürkner (Leibniz-Institute for Regional Development and Structural Planning) and Steffen Wetzstein (University of Western Australia) Contextualising knowledge production on sub-national economic governance – a tentative comparative stock-take from Germany and Australasia
   Jussi S. Jauhiainen (University of Turku) and Johanna Hautala (University of Oulu) Knowledge creation as a spatio-temporal process
   Takeshi Sugiyama (Osaka City University) Collective learning process through the formation of Literacy Capability and regional identity: A case of Forum-I in Ikuno and Higashinari Districts, Osaka City, Japan

 

 

10:20 - 11:50 AM

 

10.   Plenary | Opening / Invited Lecture | June 29, 10:20-11:50 AM | COEX Inter-Continental Hotel Harmony Ballroom

Opening Address: Sam Ock Park (President, Institute of Space & Economy)

Welcome Address: Se-hoon Oh (Mayor, Seoul Metropolitan Government) 

Congratulatory Address: Un-Chan Chung (Chair, Commission on Shared Growth for Large and Small Companies, Former Prime Minister of the Republic of Korea)

Invited Lecturer: David Angel (President, Clark University)

   Strengthening the practice and the profession of economic geography: Where next?

 

 

12:00 - 1:20 PM

 

11.   Conference Luncheon | June 29, 12:00-1:20 PM | COEX Inter-Continental Hotel Harmony Ballroom

Hosts: The World Bank and Korea Research Institute for Human Settlements

Luncheon Speech: Abha Joshi-Ghani (Sector Manager, The World Bank)

Luncheon Speech: Yangho Park (President, Korea Research Institute for Human Settlements)

 

 

1:30 - 3:00 PM

 

12.   Special Session: Urbanization and Economic Development : Panel Session: the Proposed Agenda | June 29, 1:30-3:00 PM | COEX 307BC

Organizer: The World Bank

Chair: Greg Clark (professional moderator, Global Advisor on Cities)

   Songsu Choi (The World Bank)
   Masahisa Fujita (Kyoto University)
   Ed Glaeser (Harvard University)
   Abha Joshi-Ghani (The World Bank)
   T. R. Lakshmanan (Boston University)
   Jeong Ho Moon (Korea Research Institute for Human Settlements)
   Sam Ock Park (Seoul National University)
   Victor Vergara (The World Bank)

 

13.   Special Session: The Global Financial Crisis and its Consequences : The Global Financial Crisis and its Consequences | June 29, 1:30-3:00 PM | COEX 307A

Organizer: Dariusz Wójcik (Oxford University)

Chair: Dariusz Wójcik (University Of Oxford)

   Ben Derudder (Ghent University), David Bassens (Ghent University), Michael Hoyler (Loughborough University), Peter Taylor (Northumbria University) and Frank Witlox (Ghent University) Variegated geographies of recovery and decay: International banking centres in the aftermath of the global financial crisis
   Janelle Knox-Hayes (Georgia Institute of Technology) Environmental finance in Asia: The potential shift of financial power to the East in the wake of the financial crisis
   Sarah Hall (University of Nottingham) Securitisation in the wild: Geographies of market making in Londons financial district and the global financial crisis
   Dariusz Wójcik (Oxford University) Securitisation and investment bank capitalism: An economic geography of financial jobs

 

14.   Managerial Geography - An Actor-Centered Approach | June 29, 1:30-3:00 PM | COEX 327C

Organizer: Rolf Dieter Schlunze (Ritsumeikan University)

Chair: Kee-Bom Nahm (University of Seoul)

   Rolf Dieter Schlunze (Ritsumeikan University) Creating synergy by co-leadership and visionary thinking about location and management
   Päivi Oinas (University of Turku) Management subjects and management objects through the lenses of embedding, coordination, and competition
   Nicholas Phelps (University College London) Promoting the global economy: towards an economic geography of the investment promotion industry

 

15.   Critical Economic Geographies of East Asia : Urbanization and the Right to the City in East and Southeast Asia | June 29, 1:30-3:00 PM | COEX 318C

Organizer: Bae-Gyoon Park (Seoul National University) and Jim Glassman (University of British Columbia)

Chair: Pinkaew Laungaramsri (Chiang Mai University)

   Yukio Maeda (International Christian University) and Ikuo Gonoi (Rikkyo University) Creating super common against privatization: The case of the Miyashita Park in Shibuya, Tokyo
   Dong-Wan Kim (University of Seoul) Between legal and illegal: governing slums of the South Korean developmental state during its early industrialization.
   Yeong-Hyun Kim (Ohio University) and Hyun-Joo Jung (Seoul National University) Spatial stories of exclusion and belonging: High culture and the Filipino migrant street market in Seoul
   Jinn-yuh Hsu (National Taiwan University) and Wei-hsiu Chang (National Taiwan University) State transformation and the mutation of urban renewal policies in Taiwan
   Andrew Shmuely (University of British Columbia) Multi-scalar, circulatory urbicide: Urban involution and slum clearance in Manila during the Marcos Regime

 

16.   Geography and Tourism | June 29, 1:30-3:00 PM | COEX 317C

Chair: Sandra Beier Yu (Ministry of Education, Singapore)

   Alvaro Sanchez-Crispin (National Autonomous University of Mexico) and Enrique Propin-Frejomil (National Autonomous University of Mexico) Tourism and the new territorial configuration of the Mexican economy: Between optimism and the crudeness of reality
   Nafisah Abdul Hamed (Ministry of Education, Singapore) and Sandra Beier Yu (Ministry of Education, Singapore) Integrated resorts in Singapore – A gamble for development?
   Heydar Lotfi (Islamic Azad University, Garmsar Branch, Iran) and Sima Mohammadi (Islamic Azad University, Garmsar Branch, Iran) The rural tourism targets, role and effect of village municipality in rural sustainable development

 

17.   Modeling Regional Economies | June 29, 1:30-3:00 PM | COEX 318B

Chair: ChungWeon Oh (Namseoul University)

   Ling Xue (Peking University) Study on non-equilibrium dynamics in spatial structure of metropolitan commerce: An integration of monopolistic competition model and agent-based simulation
   Zhong Ma (Northwest Normal University) and Peiji Shi (Northwest Normal University) The study on compilation of physical multi-regional input-output table in three regions of Gansu Province: An approach to regional sustainable development analysis
   Na Li (Graduate University of Chinese Academy of Sciences) and Minjun Shi (Graduate University of Chinese Academy of Sciences) Spatial impacts of carbon tax on regional economic development in China
   ChungWeon Oh (Namseoul University) Economic usability in mobile GIS

 

18.   Clusters and Development | June 29, 1:30-3:00 PM | COEX 318A

Chair: Damien Talbot (University of Bordeaux)

   Peter Dörrenbächer (Saarland University) and Christoph Hahn (Saarland University) Clusters and cluster policies in cross-border regions: The case of the automotive industry within the Greater Region Saar-Lor-Lux.
   Rachel Levy (University of Toulouse) and Damien Talbot (University of Bordeaux) Control by proximity: Evidence from the Aerospace Valley competitiveness cluster
   Aya Okada (Nagoya University) Comparing automobile clusters in China and India: Lead firms vs. local institutional conditions
   Sonia Di Giacomantonio (Waseda University) The new challenge of Japanese and Italian textile industrial districts under globalization: The case of Prato and Bishu Wool District

 

19.   Knowledge-base and Regional Innovation System | June 29, 1:30-3:00 PM | COEX 317B

Chair: Robert Hassink (University of Kiel)

   Robert Hassink (University of Kiel) and Oliver Plum (University of Kiel) Fine-tuning regional innovation policies in Germany through knowledge bases?
   Kati-Jasmin Kosonen (University of Tampere) Soft innovation modes and the cluster-based regional innovation policy - Future innovation policy for the less favoured Finnish regions?
   Roman Martin (Lund University) and Jerker Moodysson (Lund University) Comparing knowledge bases: on the organisation and geography of knowledge flows in the regional innovation system of Scania, southern Sweden
   Pavel Ptacek (Palcky University) and Zoltan Gal (Hungarian Academy of Sciences Centre for Regional Studies) The role of mid-range universities in knowledge transfer: The case of non-metropolitan regions in Central Eastern Europe (examples from Hungary and the Czech Republic)

 

20.   Actors in Innovative Clusters | June 29, 1:30-3:00 PM | COEX 308A

Chair: Javier Revilla Diez (Leibniz University Hannover)

   Michela Lazzeroni (University of Pisa) and Andrea Piccaluga (Sant'Anna School of Advanced Studies of Pisa) University-industry relations and firms performances at regional level: empirical evidence from the Tuscan innovative system in Italy
   Jerker Moodysson (Lund University) and Lars Coenen (Lund University) Regional innovation systems and institutional transformation: The case of biorefinery of the future, North Sweden
   Wenying Fu (Leibniz University Hannover), Javier Revilla Diez (Leibniz University Hannover) and Daniel Schiller (Leibniz University Hannover) An emerging innovative milieu in the Pearl River Delta, China? The role of social and organizational proximity for product innovation
   Richard Shearmur (Université du Québec) and David Doloreux (Ottawa University) Collaborative behaviour and the geography of innovation in P-KIBS and T-KIBS

 

21.   Changes in Service Activities | June 29, 1:30-3:00 PM | COEX 327B

Chair: Joo-Seong Hwang (Korea Information Society Development Institute)

   Di Xu (Nanjing Normal University) and Qian Wang (Changzhou Municipal Bureau of Urban Planning) Changes of spatial structure of the urban commerce in Nanjing in the last hundred years
   Jana Kleibert (University of Amsterdam) Understanding patterns of offshore service sector development in the Philippines: Opportunities for local economic development or replication of earlier debates
   Glen Norcliffe (York University) Performing the trade show: The case of the Taipei International Cycle Show
   Ji Won Rhee (Gyeonggi Research Institute) The location and spatial networks of the internet display advertising industry

 

22.   Geography of Labor Market | June 29, 1:30-3:00 PM | COEX 308B

Chair: Wei Xu (University of Lethbridge)

   Maria Abreu (University of Groningen), Alessandra Faggian (University of Southampton) and Philip McCann (University of Groningen) Migration and inter-industry mobility of UK graduates: Effect on earnings and career satisfaction
   Vassilis Tselios (Newcastle University) Overeducation and geographical externalities in the EU: The combined moderating influence of migration and gender
   Anthony Howell (University of California, Los Angeles) Labor market segmentation in Urumqi, Xinjiang: Exposing labor market segments and testing the relationship between migration and segmentation
   Wei Xu (University of Lethbridge) Market transition and the reproduction of labor market inequality in the Yangtze River Delta

 

23.   Transportation and Regional Economy | June 29, 1:30-3:00 PM | COEX 308C

Organizer: Presidential Committee on Regional Development

Chair: Keumsook Lee (Sungshin Womens University)

   Noresah Mohd Shariff (Universiti Sains Malaysia), Ruslan Rainis (Universiti Sains Malaysia) and Sanjay Gairola (Universiti Sains Malaysia) An analysis of private vehicle ownership in Malaysia: The space, economic and environment implications
   Li Zhang (Nanjing Normal University), Yuqi Lu (Nanjing Normal University) and Yuanzheng Zhao (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunication) Spatial characteristics and dynamic changes of daily-communication-area based on time accessibility: A case study of the Yangtze River Delta
   Ben Derudder (Ghent University), Elien Van De Vijver (Ghent University), Qingchun Liu (Ghent University), David Bassens (Ghent University) and Frank Witlox (Ghent University) A worldwide comparison of urban connectivity in airline networks and office networks of business services firms
   Sven Conventz (Munich University of Technology) and Alain Thierstein (Munich University of Technology) Where globality encounters locality: Hub-airports and the knowledge economy

 

 

3:00 - 3:20 PM

 

24.   Coffee Break | June 29, 3:00-3:20 PM | COEX 3F Conference Room (South) Lobby

 

 

3:20 - 4:50 PM

 

25.   Special Session: Urbanization and Economic Development : the Proposed Agenda | June 29, 3:20-4:50 PM | COEX 307BC

Organizer: The World Bank

Chair: Kingsley E. Haynes (George Mason University)

   Masahisa Fujita (Kyoto university) Culture and diversity in knowledge creation: The story of the Tower of Babel revisited
   Ed Glaeser (Harvard University) Developing cities: Comparing the urban experience in the U.S. and India
   Tiruvarur R. Lakshmanan (Boston University) Patterns of global and local agglomeration in the metropolitan knowledge economies along the megalopolis
   Somik Lall (The World Bank UR Team), Nancy Lozano (The World Bank UR Team) and Hyoung Gun Wang (The World Bank UR Team) Urbanization review: Diagnostics and policy priorities for urbanization

 

26.   Special Session: The Global Financial Crisis and its Consequences : The Global Financial Crisis and its Consequences | June 29, 3:20-4:50 PM | COEX 307A

Organizer: Dariusz Wójcik (Oxford University)

Chair: Dariusz Wójcik (University Of Oxford)

   Adam Dixon (University of Bristol) Sovereign wealth funds and economic development: Friend or foe?
   Daniel Haberly (Clark University) White Knights from the Gulf: Petrodollar recycling and the restructuring of Rhineland capitalism
   Ewald Engelen (University of Amsterdam) Selling investment stories before and after the crisis. How banks imagine and perform a new world order
   Andrew Jones (University of London) A socio-spatial approach to market spaces: The case of the global financial crisis

 

27.   Managerial Geography - An Actor-Centered Approach | June 29, 3:20-4:50 PM | COEX 327C

Organizer: Rolf Dieter Schlunze (Ritsumeikan University)

Chair: Kee-Bom Nahm (University of Seoul)

   Patrik Ström (University of Gothenburg) Managing the Japanese service industry – location, competitiveness and internationalization
   Atsushi Taira (Kagawa University) Agenda of geography of local industries in Japan in relation to the internationalization of management
   Weiwei Ji (Ritsumeikan University) Overseas Chinese firms in Japan: Local networks and extra-network linkages

 

28.   Critical Economic Geographies of East Asia : Critical Geographies of Regionalization in China, Southeast Asia, and North Korea | June 29, 3:20-4:50 PM | COEX 318C

Organizer: Bae-Gyoon Park (Seoul National University) and Jim Glassman (University of British Columbia)

Chair: Karen P. Y. Lai (National University of Singapore)

   Lisa Drummond (York University) and To Xuan Phuc (Forest Trends in Hanoi) Hien Dai Hoa [Modernization]: Policy and practice in the Peri-Urban
   Juliette Segard (University Paris Ouest Nanterre-La Défense) Managing the development of Craft Villages in the Red River Delta: From public authorities to professional associations
   Tsung-yi Michelle Huang (National Taiwan University) Biosafety, governance and post-SARS regional restructuring: Pearl River Deltas boom in traditional Chinese medicine industry
   Jung Won Sonn (University College London) and Hyun Bang Shin (London School of Economics and Political Science) Ownership, zoning and primitive accumulation of capital: The case of South Korea, 1970s

Discussant: Young-Jin Choi (Seoul National University)

 

29.   Changes in Agriculture | June 29, 3:20-4:50 PM | COEX 317C

Chair: Gregory Veeck (Western Michigan University)

   Stella Nordhagen (Cambridge University) Climate change resilience in farmer seed systems: Local strengths amidst global challenges
   Sally Weller (Victoria University) Rural adjustment or structural transformation?: The re-placing of agriculture in Australias space-economy
   Shuang-Yann Wong (Nanyang Technological University) Green management - the economic and spatial implications. Tea cultivation and tourism in the forests of Malaysia
   Gregory Veeck (Western Michigan University) Spatial shifts in Chinas crop production systems from 2000 to 2009: Implications for domestic and global trading patterns

 

30.   Issues on Globalization | June 29, 3:20-4:50 PM | COEX 308C

Organizer: Presidential Committee on Regional Development

Chair: Bjorn Asheim (Lund University)

   Bjorn Asheim (Lund University) Diversity, innovation and globalization: A new context of regional innovation systems for constructing regional advantage
   Niels Beerepoot (University of Amsterdam) Globalisation and the rise of the new middle class: Shifting power structures or increasing dualism?
   Tim Reiffenstein (Mount Allison University) Local rules, global reach? Marshallian geographies of patent litigation
   Ari-Veikko Anttiroiko (University of Tampere) City branding as a response to global intercity competition

 

31.   Clusters and Knowledge | June 29, 3:20-4:50 PM | COEX 318A

Chair: Päivi Oinas (University of Turku)

   Kaiyuan Long (Chinese Academy of Science and Technology for Development) Collective efficiency and external knowledge search
   Caterina Marchionni (University of Helsinki) and Päivi Oinas (University of Turku) The explanatory puzzle in the interdisciplinary literature of spatial industrial clustering
   Eirik Vatne (Norwegian School of Economics and Business Administration) The spatiality of knowledge flows. Learning and adaptation of process technologies.
   Veronique Schutjens (Utrecht University), Sierdjan Koster (University of Groningen) and Peter Vaessen (Radboud University Nijmegen) Spin-offs, local knowledge diffusion and cluster policy

 

32.   International Difference of R&D Activities | June 29, 3:20-4:50 PM | COEX 317B

Chair: Sang-Chul Park (Korea Polytechnic University)

   Susanne Meyer (Joanneum Research) and Martin Berger (Joanneum Research) Internationalization of R&D activities of Austrian firms: Strategic drivers for spatial organization
   Sang-Chul Park (Korea Polytechnic University) Competitiveness of North East Asian science cities and discourse on their strategies
   Petr Pavlinek (Charles University in Prague, University of Nebraska at Omaha) and Jan Ženka (Charles University in Prague) The internationalization of corporate R&D and the automotive R&D of East-Central Europe
   Katri Suorsa (University of Oulu) and Jussi S. Jauhiainen (University of Turku) Cross-border innovation system: The case of Turku – Stockholm

 

33.   Regional Innovation Policies | June 29, 3:20-4:50 PM | COEX 308A

Chair: Wonseok Park (Daegu Univeristy)

   Zhiyong Hu (University of Hong Kong) Ownership and innovation in Chinas manufacturing sector: Evidence from the first and second national economic census
   Daniela Strube (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz) Absorptive capacity effects of human capital and spatial interaction
   Sami Mahroum (INSEAD) Mapping and Measuring the Innovation Efficacy of Places

 

34.   Global Network and Trade | June 29, 3:20-4:50 PM | COEX 318B

Chair: Claes G. Alvstam (University of Gothenburg)

   Li-sha Hao (Nanjing Normal University) and Yuan Zhao (Nanjing Normal University) Exploring network autocorrelation within world crude oil trade and its formation mechanism by eigenvector-based spatial filtering
   Viroj Jienwatcharamongkhol (Jönköping International Business School) Disentangling Swedish SMEs: Extent of distance and destination on export
   Claes G. Alvstam (University of Gothenburg) Interregional production networks and trade liberalisation: The case of the EU-Korea free trade agreement

 

35.   Network of Service Industries | June 29, 3:20-4:50 PM | COEX 327B

Chair: William Beyers (University of Washington)

   Hyejin Yoon (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee) Global in the animation industry: different development paths, technology and networks
   Markus Keck (University of Bonn) Contested Food Markets in Dhaka, Bangladesh: How Rice and Fish Wholesalers Struggle for their Right to the City
   Yun Zhong (Jinan University) Geographical research on the flow system of producer services trade—Taking Guangzhou as an exportation city
   Martijn Burger (Erasmus University), Bas Karreman (Erasmus University Rotterdam), Frank Van Oort (Utrecht University), Matthias Brienen ( ) Location decisions of Chinese MNCs in European regions: The role of business and social networks

 

36.   Geography of Human Capitals | June 29, 3:20-4:50 PM | COEX 308B

Chair: Michael Ewers (Texas A&M University)

   Viktor Venhorst (University of Groningen), Jouke Van Dijk (University of Groningen) and Leo Van Wissen (University of Groningen) Consumption or productivity: Human capital spillovers in Dutch cities
   Ana Mosneaga (University of Copenhagen) and Lars Winther (University of Copenhagen) Emerging talents? International students before and after their career start in Denmark
   Steffen Wetzstein (University of Western Australia) Globalising economic governance, urban elites and spatial imaginaries – Comparative reflections from four Australasian cities
   Michael Ewers (Texas A&M University) Can money buy knowledge? The acquisition of global human capital in the Arab Gulf States

 

 

4:50 - 5:10 PM

 

37.   Coffee Break | June 29, 4:50-5:10 PM | COEX 3F Conference Room (South) Lobby

 

 

5:10 - 6:40 PM

 

38.   Special Session: Recession, Resilience, and Recovery | June 29, 5:10-6:40 PM | COEX 308A

Organizer: IGU Commission on the Dynamics of Economic Spaces

Chair: Neil Reid (University of Toledo)

   Daisaku Yamamoto (Colgate University) Prospects and problems of regional resilience research
   Dongheon Lee (University College London) Industrial variety and recovery capability of regions after economic shock: A case of South Korean manufacturing industry during 1997 Asian financial crisis
   Christine Tamásy (University of Vechta) Resilience in areas of intensive agriculture?
   Roger Hayter (University of British Columbia) and Klaus Edenhoffer (University of British Columbia) Recessions, restructuring and resource peripheries: British Columbias forest economies 1980-2010)

 

39.   Special Session: The Global Financial Crisis and its Consequences : Panel session: What methodology for what financial geography? | June 29, 5:10-6:40 PM | COEX 307A

Organizer: Dariusz Wójcik (Oxford University) and Adam Dixon (University of Bristol)

Chair: Adam Dixon (University of Bristol)

   Sarah Hall (University of Nottingham)
   Janelle Knox-Hayes (Georgia Institute of Technology)
   Adam Dixon (University of Bristol)
   Ewald Engelen (University of Amsterdam)
   Michael Grote (Frankfurt School of Finance & Management)
   Dariusz Wójcik (Oxford University)

 

40.   The (Re)Production of Difference in Cultural Industries | June 29, 5:10-6:40 PM | COEX 327C

Organizer: Norma Rantisi (Concordia University)

Chair: Sally Weller (Victoria University)

   Norma Rantisi (Concordia University) Gendering Fashion, Fashioning Fur: The Reproduction of a Gendered Industry in Montreal, Canada
   Iris Dzudzek (Goethe University Frankfurt) Welcome to DiverCity! Difference and diversity as urban mode of governance and accumulation
   Lech Suwala (Humboldt-University of Berlin) The production process of cultural creativity from a spatial perspective
   Dominic Power (Uppsala University) The difference principle? Regions, differentiation and difference machines

 

41.   Critical Economic Geographies of East Asia : Social Struggle as Economic Geography: Globalization, Contestation, and Scale Politics in East and Southeast Asia | June 29, 5:10-6:40 PM | COEX 318C

Organizer: Bae-Gyoon Park (Seoul National University) and Jim Glassman (University of British Columbia)

Chair: Bongman Seo (Hitotsubashi University)

   Eva Hansson (Stockholm University) Growth politics, social conflict and political regime change in Southeast Asia: Thailand and Vietnam
   Jim Glassman (University of British Columbia) The developmental state and the geopolitical economy of Asian regional development in the Cold War Era: The Philippines, South Korea, and Thailand
   Szu-Yun Hsu (University of British Columbia) Geopolitics of free market economy in Taiwan— Lessons from the U.S. beef import dispute in 2009
   Bae-Gyoon Park (Seoul National University) and Jin-Tae Hwang (Seoul National University) Multi-scalar practices of labor and economic geographies of TNCs: A study on labor geographies of the Nestle Korea

Discussant: Jamie Doucette (Hitotsubashi University)

 

42.   Methods of Tourism | June 29, 5:10-6:40 PM | COEX 317C

Chair: Bahman Ramezani Gourabi (Islamic Azad University, Garmsar Branch, Iran)

   Ali Shakoor (Department of Geography, Islamic Azad University, Marvdasht Branch, Iran), Mohammad Reza Rezaei (Islamic Azad University, Marvdasht Branch, Iran) and Mahtab Jafari (Islamic Azad University, Garmsar Branch, Iran) Analysis tourist potentials Darab County by using ecological footprint method with emphasis zone economic geography
   Bahman Ramezani Gourabi (Islamic Azad University, Garmsar Branch, Iran) Assessment of climatic models for land use of sport tourism in Roudsar, Glian, South western of Caspian Sea
   Ghasemi Soudabeh (Islamic Azad University, Garmsar Branch, Iran) and Heydar Lotfi (Islamic Azad university, Garmsar Branch, Iran) Railway has an effect on Iran tourism - northeast until northwest
   Ghasemi Soudabeh (Islamic Azad University, Garmsar Branch, Iran), Azizi Parvaneh (Islamic Azad university, Garmsar Branch, Iran) and Ranjbari Maryam (Islamic Azad university, Garmsar Branch, Iran) Pasargad is great opportunity in Iran tourism

 

43.   Geography and Trade | June 29, 5:10-6:40 PM | COEX 318B

Chair: Seok-Joon Hwang (Keimyung University)

   Michael Dunford (University of Sussex), Godfrey Yeung (National University of Singapore) and Weidong Liu (Chinese Academy of Sciences) A new geography of regional development and trade?
   Volker Nitsch (Darmstadt University) Tear down this wall: On the persistence of borders in trade
   Seok-Joon Hwang (Keimyung University) Pollution haven hypothesis and trading partners
   Caroline Granier (Montesquieu University - Bordeaux IV) The organisational determinants of home bias

 

44.   Agglomeration Economies in Space | June 29, 5:10-6:40 PM | COEX 318A

Chair: Kyung-Min Kim (Seoul National University)

   Kyung-Min Kim (Seoul National University) How do companies value on agglomeration economies?
   Andres Sevtsuk (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Location or agglomeration? An empirical method for studying location preferences in the urban context
   Seiji Hanzawa (Meiji Gakuin University) and Daisaku Yamamoto (Colgate University) Redundancy, creative innovation and agglomeration: Agglomeration economies reinforcing creativity of the cultural industry
   Bumsoo Lee (University of Illinois) and Sungwon Lee (University of Illinois) Spatial structure and agglomeration economies in US metropolitan areas

 

45.   Innovation of Specific Industries in Regions | June 29, 5:10-6:40 PM | COEX 317B

Chair: Caroline Chapain (University of Birmingham)

   Caroline Chapain (University of Birmingham) Innovation in the film industry: The case study of the Soho cluster in London
   David Doloreux (University of Ottawa) and Evelyne Lord-Tarte (University of Ottawa) Innovation dynamics and location of the wine industry in Canada
   Josephine Rekers (Lund University) Open adoption: Using collaborative innovation to accelerate the implementation of new medical technologies
   SungWoong Choi (Seoul National University) Composition of project-based organizations and the knowledge creation of musical industry in Seoul

 

46.   Geography of Corporate Strategy | June 29, 5:10-6:40 PM | COEX 308B

Chair: Ronald Wall (Erasmus University Rotterdam)

   Ronald Wall (Erasmus University Rotterdam) and Martijn Burger (Erasmus University Rotterdam) The geography of mergers and acquisitions in Europe
   Bart Lambregts (University of Amsterdam, Kasetsart University) Delivering services in the shadow of giants: Exploring Bangkoks performance in offshore business process outsourcing
   Weiwei Ji (Ritsumeikan University) The internationlization of Chinese firms in Japan: An actor-centered approach
   Michael Wyrwich (Friedrich Schiller University Jena) Initial regional conditions and entrepreneurship

 

47.   Spatial Analysis of Design and Creative Industries | June 29, 5:10-6:40 PM | COEX 327B

Chair: Andrew Marton (University of Nottingham Ningbo)

   Fauziah Che Leh (Education University of Sultan Idris) and Azmi Ahmad Baharom (Education University of Sultan Idris) The role of service provider firms in supplying research & design technologies to cater electronic manufacturing sector demand in Malaysia
   Dongsuk Huh (Seoul National University) A study on the path creation and dependence of the IT Service industry in Fairfax County, U.S.
   Andrew Marton (University of Nottingham Ningbo) Creating space for creative industries: Planning creativity in Ningbo, China
   Fiona Fan Yang (University of Hong Kong) and George C. S. Lin (University of Hong Kong) The growth of producer services in Chinese cities: State, market, and the geography of information and consulting services

 

48.   Geography of Evolution | June 29, 5:10-6:40 PM | COEX 308C

Chair: Andy Pike (Newcastle University)

   Rikard Eriksson (Umeå University) and Urban Lindgren (Umeå University) What about people in evolutionary economic geography?
   Yuqi Lu (Nanjing Normal University) and Linwang Yuan (Nanjing Normal University) The hierarchy evolution process model of central place theory
   Andy Pike (Newcastle University), Andrew Cumbers (University of Glasgow), Danny MacKinnon (University of Glasgow) and Robert McMaster (University of Glasgow) Doing evolution in economic geography
   Atle Hauge (Eastern Norway Research Institute) Gatekeepers in the geography of quality

 

 

 

Thursday, 30 June 2011

 

8:00 AM - 6:00 PM

 

49.   Registration and Exhibits | June 30, 8:00 AM-6:00 PM | COEX 3F Conference Room (South) Lobby & COEX 317A

 

 

8:30 - 10:00 AM

 

50.   Special Session: Recession, Resilience, and Recovery | June 30, 8:30-10:00 AM | COEX 308A

Organizer: IGU Commission on the Dynamics of Economic Spaces

Chair: Christine Tamásy (University of Vechta)

   Daniel Schiller (Leibniz University of Hannover) and Henning Kroll (Fraunhofer Institute for Systems and Innovation Research; ISI) The global economic crisis as leverage for emerging regional growth paths in China? A comparison of tentative evidence from the three major economic regions
   John I. Carruthers (The George Washington University) and Gordon F. Mulligan (University of Arizona) The plane of living and the pre-crisis evolution of housing values in the United States
   Michael Carroll (Bowling Green State University), Neil Reid (University of Toledo) and Xinyue Ye (Bowling Green State University) Spatial patterns of recession in the United States

 

51.   Agenda 2020: Rethinking Economic Geography : Panel Session | June 30, 8:30-10:00 AM | COEX 307A

Organizer: Yuko Aoyama (Clark University) and Dariusz Wójcik (Oxford University)

Chair: Yuko Aoyama (Clark University)

   Yuko Aoyama (Clark University)
   Christian Berndt (University of Zurich)
   Ewald Engelen (University of Amsterdam)
   Peter Lindner (Goethe University, Frankfurt)
   Dominic Power (Uppsala University)
   Matthew Zook (University of Kentucky)
   Dariusz Wójcik (Oxford University)

 

52.   Regional Studies Association Sessions: Rebalancing Regional and National Economies | June 30, 8:30-10:00 AM | COEX 308C

Organizer: Andy Pike (Newcastle University) and Mário Vale (University of Lisbon)

Chair: Andy Pike (Newcastle University)

   Andy Pike (Newcastle University) and Mário Vale (University of Lisbon) Introduction: Rebalancing regional and national economies
   Finbarr Brereton (University of Dublin), Craig Bullock (University of Dublin) and Eoin O'Neill (University of Dublin) Regional development in an age of austerity
   Mário Vale (University of Lisbon) Rebalancing the Portuguese economy: The limits of cohesion policy priorities in an era of austerity
   Yoshihiro Miyamachi (Oita University) and Kenji Yamamoto (Kyushu University) Regional policy for rebalancing regional economic disparities: A view from Kyushu, Japan

 

53.   Critical Economic Geographies of East Asia : Critical Geographies of Financialization and Financial Crisis in East Asia | June 30, 8:30-10:00 AM | COEX 318C

Organizer: Bae-Gyoon Park (Seoul National University) and Jim Glassman (University of British Columbia)

Chair: Jamie Peck (University of British Columbia)

   Karl Hwang (German Institute of Global and Area Studies) The 2008 financial crisis and the balance of power
   Karen P. Y. Lai (National University of Singapore) Rolling back the market? Examining the Lehman Brothers minibonds saga in Hong Kong
   Jamie Doucette (Hitotsubashi University) and Bongman Seo (Hitotsubashi University) Limits to financialization? Uneven development and the financialization of (formerly) developmental states
   Bongman Seo (Hitotsubashi University) and Jamie Doucette (Hitotsubashi University) Financialization and real estate development in post-developmental states

Discussant: Jun Zhang (National University of Singapore)

 

54.   Natural Resources | June 30, 8:30-10:00 AM | COEX 317C

Chair: Vladimir Karakin (Russian Academy of Sciences)

   Vladimir Karakin (Russian Academy of Sciences) On geographical assessment of the Russian Far East natural resource potential
   Alexey Lankin (Russian Academy of Sciences) On comparative study of forest sectors in the Russian Far East and Northeastern China
   Noor Hussain Chandio (Department of Geography, Shah Abdul Latif University Khairpur, Pakistan) Economical deprivation of Indus River Delta, Sindh, Pakistan: Causes and suggestions
   Vishwambhar Prasad Sati (KRG PG College Gwalior MP) Economy, development, and environmental conditions in Uttarakhand State

 

55.   Sustainable Development | June 30, 8:30-10:00 AM | COEX 318B

Chair: Petr Baklanov (Russian Academy of Sciences)

   Ke Hu (Northwest Normal University) and Peiji Shi (Northwest Normal University) Study on the assessing method of regional sustainable development capacity base on the programming of principal function region in China - A case study of Gansu Province
   Petr Baklanov (Russian Academy of Sciences) Pacific Russia: Preconditions and sustainable development problems
   Dnyaneshwar S. Suryavanshi (V.W.S. College Dhule M.S.) Levels of sustainable development in Kan Basin of Dhule District (M.S.) India
   Julien Ciucci (University of Corsica Pascal Paoli) and Dominique Prunetti (University of Corsica Pascal Paoli) and Marie Antoinette Maupertuis (University of Corsica Pascal Paoli) Spatial distribution of economic activities and transboundary pollution

 

56.   Agglomeration in Region | June 30, 8:30-10:00 AM | COEX 318A

Chair: Bella Krasnoyarova (Russian Academy of Sciences)

   Bella Krasnoyarova (Russian Academy of Sciences) Processes of agglomeration in the Altai regions of Russia
   Minjoung Lee (Yokohama National University) Redevelopment of retail agglomeration in Japan: The case of Marugamemachi shopping street, Takamatsu-city
   Jun Yeup Kim (Kyung Hee University) The effect of agglomeration on manufacturing labour productivity in Korea
   Anne Otto (Institute of Employment Research) Long-term processes of regional concentration and dispersion – fuzzy evidence for Western Germany

 

57.   Economic Geography of Production Network | June 30, 8:30-10:00 AM | COEX 307C

Chair: Henry Yeung (National University of Singapore)

   Inge Ivarsson (University of Gothenburg) and Claes G. Alvstam (University of Gothenburg) Follow-source suppliers in the new geography of global production networks: A study of Swedish small and medium-sized industries in China
   Josef Novotny (Charles University in Prague) and Jan Skyva (Charles University in Prague) Mapping the global production space by a network model
   Kaarel Kilvits (Tallinn University of Technology) Remapping the production space: The case of Estonian manufacturing

 

58.   Changing Geography of Industrial Landscape | June 30, 8:30-10:00 AM | COEX 308B

Chair: Douglas R. Gress (Seoul National University)

   Francisco Castaneda (Universidad de Santiago- Usach) Industrial upgrading in the fruit sector of the Chilean economy
   Nicole Reps (University of Cologne) Environmental upgrading in the Indian automobile industry
   Douglas R. Gress (Seoul National University) Research considerations and preliminary results from a firm-level study of Koreas solar industry
   Markus M. Bugge (Nordic Institute for Studies in Innovation, Research and Education), Antje Klitkou (Nordic Institute for Studies in Innovation, Research and Education) and Taran Thune (Nordic Institute for Studies in Innovation, Research and Education) Industrial development across related variety: The emergence of the Norwegian photovoltaic industry

 

59.   Cultural Industries and Regional Development | June 30, 8:30-10:00 AM | COEX 307B

Chair: Michael Grote (Frankfurt School of Finance & Management)

   Marc Rustige (Frankfurt School of Finance & Management) and Michael Grote (Frankfurt School of Finance & Management) International takeover premiums, investor protection and target shareholder structure revisited
   Shinji Hara (Kagawa University) Leadership and creative process in project ecology of anime, film and TV industry in Tokyo: A long term contact analysis by SRRI Method
   Yung-Kai Yang (National University of Kaohsiung, Taiwan) and Ching-Yuan Chang (National University of Kaohsiung) Culture, creativity and regional economic development

 

60.   Ethnicity and Gender | June 30, 8:30-10:00 AM | COEX 317B

Chair: Lawrence A. Brown (Ohio State University)

   Su-Yeul Chung (SangMyung University) Intra-urban spatial patterns of ethnic entrepreneurship: A case study of Korean immigrants in Chicago IL PMSA, 1990 and 2000
   Jieun Lee (Michigan State University) and Igor Vojnovic (Michigan State University) Local economic and social resilience in the advanced economy: accessibility to gendered local labor market and urban opportunities in the city of Detroit
   Madhuri Sharma (University of Tennessee) and Lawrence A. Brown (Ohio State University) Metropolitan context and racial/ethnic intermixing in intra-urban space: Columbus Ohio and Milwaukee Wisconsin
   Kim Philip Schumacher (University of Vechta) Gender geographies in rural areas – findings from Germany

 

 

10:00 - 10:20 AM

 

61.   Coffee Break | June 30, 10:00-10:20 AM | COEX 3F Conference Room (South) Lobby

 

 

10:20 - 11:50 AM

 

62.   Special Session: Recession, Resilience, and Recovery | June 30, 10:20-11:50 AM | COEX 308A

Organizer: IGU Commission on the Dynamics of Economic Spaces

Chair: Michael Carroll (Bowling Green State University)

   Dorit Meyer (University of Cologne) Dynamic capabilities in trade unions? The challenge of attracting temporary staff to German unions before and in the economic crisis
   Natsuki Kamakura (The University of Tokyo) Evolutional process of R&D functions within large factories in the Capital Region, Japan
   Ron Boschma (Utrecht University) and Wenting Rik (University of Utrecht) Spinoffs and M&A as drivers of spatial clustering: The evolution of the Dutch banking sector in the period 1850-1993
   Alma Alicia Gomez (Universidad Autonoma Chapingo) Analysis of the production and trade of cotton in the region of Comarca Lagunera(Durango and Coahuila, Mexico), to propose measures for economic recovery

 

63.   Agenda 2020: Rethinking Economic Geography | June 30, 10:20-11:50 AM | COEX 307A

Organizer: Yuko Aoyama (Clark University) and Dariusz Wójcik (Oxford University)

Chair: Dariusz Wójcik (University Of Oxford)

   Andrew Jones (University of London) and James Murphy (Clark University) After relationality: Future directions for economic geography
   Matthew Zook (University of Kentucky), Dominic Power (Uppsala University) and Yuko Aoyama (Clark University) In defense of the firm: Digital warriors, do-gooders, and reinvention of the firm-centric approach in economic geography
   Chris Benner (University of California) Creating just growth: Regions, epistemologies and new economic paradigms
   Stefan Ouma (Goethe University Frankfurt) Creating, maintaining and rethinking global connections: Multinational agrobusiness and the precarious making of agri-export markets in the Global South
   Dariusz Wójcik (University Of Oxford) Rethinking economic geography after the global financial crisis: Towards a positive and normative agenda

 

64.   Regional Studies Association Sessions: Rebalancing Regional and National Economies | June 30, 10:20-11:50 AM | COEX 308C

Organizer: Andy Pike (Newcastle University) and Mário Vale (University of Lisbon)

Chair: Mário Vale (University of Lisbon)

   Gregory Spencer (University of Toronto) and David Wolfe (University of Toronto) Where politics and economics collide: The uneven spatial distribution of public and private R&D spending in Canada
   Tommi Inkinen (University of Helsinki) Research and development indicators in Finland: Policy goals and statistical evidences
   Leonith Hinojosa-Valencia (Open University) From the periphery to the core: Rebalancing subnational territories through sustainable growth and social inclusion in mineral-rich Andean countries
   Andy Pike (Newcastle University), John Tomaney (Newcastle University), Anja McCarthy (Newcastle University) and Mike Coombes (Newcastle University) Rebalancing the economy? The politics of local and regional development in England

 

65.   Critical Economic Geographies of East Asia : Critical Geographies of Asian States and Economic Restructuring | June 30, 10:20-11:50 AM | COEX 318C

Organizer: Bae-Gyoon Park (Seoul National University) and Jim Glassman (University of British Columbia)

Chair: Yeong-Hyun Kim (Ohio University)

   Hyunsoo Kang (Joongbu University) Can the spatial legacies of the authoritarian developmental state be overcome?: The case of South Koreas recent decentralization experience
   Joo-Hyoung Ji (Sogang University) From developmental to neoliberal state space: The spatio-temporal transformation of the Korean State
   Young-Jin Choi (Seoul National University) Incheon Free Economic Zone as a contested terrain between differentiation and equalization of state spatial strategies
   Jamie Peck (University of British Columbia) and Jun Zhang (National University of Singapore) A variety of capitalism with Chinese characteristics?

Discussant: Jinn-yuh Hsu (National Taiwan University)

 

66.   Natural Resources | June 30, 10:20-11:50 AM | COEX 317C

Chair: Sergey Govorushko (Russian Academy of Sciences)

   Sergey Govorushko (Russian Academy of Sciences) Global fishery and its impact on the environment
   Janicki Wojciech (Maria Curie-Sklodowska University) Arctic race: Economic or political motives?
   Niall Majury (Queen's University Belfast) Trusting the numbers: Mineral prospecting, raising finance and the governance of knowledge
   Stephanie Vervaet (Ghent University), Ben Derudder (Ghent University) and Frank Witlox (Ghent University) Diamond cities in the global diamond pipeline

 

67.   Migration and Urbanization | June 30, 10:20-11:50 AM | COEX 318B

Chair: Michael Webber (University of Melbourne)

   Jun-Hyung Kim (Seoul National University) The economics of Sang-Gyeong: Evidence from Korean young generation
   Rahman Nurkovic (University of Sarajevo) Urbanization and Economical Development in Bosnia and Herzegovina
   Yifeng Yao (Nanjing Normal University) Research into the landscape composition of villages and towns in Jiangsu Province against the background of rapid urbanization
   Michael Webber (University of Melbourne) May god bless our injured land and we helpless herders

 

68.   Restructuring in Space | June 30, 10:20-11:50 AM | COEX 318A

Chair: Marie Coris (University of Bordeaux)

   Udo Brixy (Institute for Employment Research) The significance of and motives for firm relocations within Germany
   Do Chai Chung (Seoul National University) Path-dependent regional industry restructuring in Gumi industrial complex, Korea
   Marie Coris (University of Bordeaux) and Christophe Carrincazeaux (University of Bordeaux) Relocations, between coordination and control: The role of sectoral and regional contexts
   Mohamed Zaini Omar (Science University of Malaysia), Ku Azam Tuan Lonik (Science University of Malaysia) and Mohamad Rashid Abu Bakar (Secondary School, Sungai Petani, kedah) The accessibility level of the governments financial and credit assistance towards the performance of the Bumiputera small and medium industries in Kedah, Malaysia

 

69.   Changing Geography of Industrial Landscape | June 30, 10:20-11:50 AM | COEX 308B

Chair: Sierdjan Koster (University of Groningen)

   Ron Boschma (Utrecht University), Asier Minondo (University of Deusto) and Mikel Navarro (University of Deusto) Product-relatedness the emergence of new industries at the regional level
   Evert Meijers (Delft University of Technology), Catherine Ross (Georgia Institute of Technology) and Myungje Woo(Georgia Institute of Technology) Functional versus sectoral specializations in U.S. Megaregions
   Sierdjan Koster (University of Groningen) and André Van Stel (EIM Business & Policy Research) The relationship between start-ups, market mobility and employment growth: An empirical analysis for Dutch regions
   Xiaowei Jin (Seoul National University) Characteristics of the investment of the Chinese companies in Korea

 

70.   Spatial Characteristics of Health Care and Medical Industries | June 30, 10:20-11:50 AM | COEX 307B

Chair: Tsutomu Nakamura (University of Tokyo)

   Homin Yang (Seoul National University) Spatial characteristics and changes of the medical services in Korea
   Tsutomu Nakamura (University of Tokyo) Shift to direct-to-pharmacy model in European pharmaceutical distribution system and changing behavior of distributors
   Elena Zukauskaite (Lund University) Institutional change towards social sustainability: The emergence of new organizational structures in health-care
   Chansoo Kim (Korea Institute of Science and Technology), Kwang-Won Ahn (University of Oxford) and Kwang-Ryeol Lee (Korea Institute of Science and Technology) Economic inequality and pandemic influenza (H1N1) spread in metropolitan Seoul

 

71.   Ethnicity and Gender | June 30, 10:20-11:50 AM | COEX 317B

Chair: Ruslan Rainis (Universiti Sains Malaysia)

   Lech Haydukiewicz (Pedagogical University of Cracow) Ethnic diversity as a determinant of regional economic growth. Case study: Eastern and Central Europe
   Ruslan Rainis (Universiti Sains Malaysia) Exploring the spatial variations of ethnic diversity and socio-economic characteristics in Peninsular Malaysia
   Maria Savoskul (Moscow State University) Post-Soviet ethnic labour migration patterns in Russia

 

72.   Economic Geography in Korea | June 30, 10:20-11:50 AM | COEX 307C

Organizer: The Economic Geographical Society of Korea

Chair: Keumsook Lee (Sungshin Womens University)

   Keumsook Lee (Sungshin Womens University) and Jiyeon Yoo (Sungshin Womens University) Fashion industry in Korea: the spatial characteristics of production and consumption
   Boyoung Lee (Kyungpook National University) Understanding and teaching on localization and globalization by using Food Mile concept
   Hyun Uk Lee (Ewha Womans University) Service economy and the choice of migration: Does temporary work matter?

 

 

12:00 - 1:30 PM

 

73.   Round Table Talk: A Retrospect and Prospect of Economic Geography in Korea | June 30, 12:00-1:30 PM | COEX 307C

Organizer: The Economic Geographical Society of Korea

Chair: Sung-Hoon Jung (Kangwon National University)

   Ju-Seong Han (Chungbuk National University) Research results and preparation for the future economic geography in Korea

 

 

1:30 - 3:00 PM

 

74.   Special Session: Green Growth and Spatial Development | June 30, 1:30-3:00 PM | COEX 317BC

Organizer: Presidential Committee on Green Growth

Chair: Ron Boschma (Utrecht University)

   Sung-Jin Kang (Korea University) Green growth: A new socio-economic paradigm for Korea
   Christian Schulz (University of Luxembourg) Eco-industries and green growth – The new mantra for regional development?
   Julie Cidell (University of Illinois) Green economic clusters? The diffusion of green building expertise across the U.S.
   Lars Coenen (Lund University) and Bernhard Truffer (Swiss Federal Institute of Aquatic Science and Technology) Environmental innovation and sustainability transitions in regional studies: towards a research agenda

 

75.   Economic Geography Futures : Relocating Economic Geographies | June 30, 1:30-3:00 PM | COEX 308A

Organizer: Jamie Peck (University of British Columbia) and Eric S. Sheppard (University of Minnesota)

Chair: Jamie Peck (University of British Columbia)

   Eric S. Sheppard (University of Minnesota), Jamie Peck (University of British Columbia) and Trevor Barnes (University of British Columbia) Economic geography unbound
   Ewald Engelen (University of Amsterdam) and Robert Kloosterman (University of Amsterdam) Beyond eclecticism - arguing for a pluralist and pragmatist conceptualization of the nexus of economy and place
   Henry Yeung (National University of Singapore) East Asian capitalisms and geographies of regional economies
   Jim Glassman (University of British Columbia) The global economy, the global south, and the geopolitical economy of industrialization

 

76.   Context and Institutions in Local and Global Perspective | June 30, 1:30-3:00 PM | COEX 308C

Organizer: Harald Bathelt (University of Toronto)

Chair: Sungjae Choo (Kyung Hee University)

   Pengfei Li (Peking University) Changing institutional regimes and cluster evolution: An ethnography of Dali aluminum extrusion industry, China, over the past 30 years
   Sebastian Henn (Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg) Transnational family entrepreneurs and the creation of global pipelines: The case of the Palanpuris
   Harald Bathelt (University of Toronto) and Johannes Glückler (University of Heidelberg) Institutions, institutionalization and economic interaction in local and global context: A relational perspective

 

77.   Critical Economic Geographies of East Asia : Thinking Critically about Economic Geography, Regional Development, and Sustainability in East and Southeast Asia | June 30, 1:30-3:00 PM | COEX 318C

Organizer: Bae-Gyoon Park (Seoul National University) and Jim Glassman (University of British Columbia)

Chair: Tsung-yi Michelle Huang (National Taiwan University)

   Fujio Mizuoka (Hitotsubashi University) The resignation obliterated: The Japan Association of Economic Geographers and Toshio Nohara, a Prominent Critical Economic Geographer
   Kenji Tsutsumi (Osaka University) Regional science and new economic geography in the academia of Japanese Economic Geography
   Sang-Hun Lee (Hanshin University) and Jin-Tae Hwang (Seoul National University) Is it possible to fill the irreconcilable gap between the ecological modernization theory and metabolic rift theory? The case of the Green Growth strategies of South Korea

Discussant: Bae-Gyoon Park (Seoul National University)

 

78.   Economic Geography of Water Resources | June 30, 1:30-3:00 PM | COEX 307B

Chair: Peiji Shi (Northwest Normal University)

   Ashok Devikar (National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla, Pune (INDIA)) Conservation of natural resource: A case study of water conservation
   Irina Rybkina (Russian Academy of Sciences) Drinking water as a limiting factor for the development of Siberian cities
   Cheng-zhang Zhao (Northwest Normal University) and Heng Ren (Northwest Normal University) The farmers choice of water consumption pattern under the water-saving policy in MinQin Oasis, China
   Peiji Shi (Northwest Normal University) Strategy countermeasures study on eco-environmental construction and water resource sustainable utilization

 

79.   Economic Development in Regions | June 30, 1:30-3:00 PM | COEX 318B

Organizer: Presidential Committee on Regional Development

Chair: Sabine Dörry (CEPS/INSTEAD)

   Jaroslaw Dzialek (Jagiellonian University) Is social capital useless for explaining economic development in post-communist countries? Evidence from Polish regions
   Petr Rumpel (University of Ostrava) and Ondrej Slach (University of Ostrava) Governance of shrinking cities in central European context: The case study of Ostravas economic development
   Sabine Dörry (CEPS/INSTEAD) Capitals of capital: Dublin, Geneva and Luxembourg between regional co-operation and global competition
   Ling Lin (Sichuan Academy of Social Sciences) and Shiqing Liu (Sichuan Academy of Social Sciences) New growth pole for Chinese economy - Discussion on certain issues in building of Chengdu-Chongqing growth pole

 

80.   Spatial Dynamics in Regions | June 30, 1:30-3:00 PM | COEX 318A

Chair: Sebastian Kinder (University of Tuebingen)

   Yan Li (Peking University) and Canfei He (Peking University) Spatial divergence and productivity convergence across manufacturing industries in the Pearl River Delta, China
   Sebastian Kinder (University of Tuebingen) and Lukas Radwan (University of Tuebingen) Conceptualizing the spatial diffusion of organizational routines
   Piet Pellenbarg (University of Groningen) and Paul Van Steen (University of Groningen) An analysis of the spatial variation in wellbeing in the Netherlands
   Javier Escobal (Group for the Analysis of Development) and Ponce Carmen (Group for the Analysis of Development) Spatial polarization of wellbeing in Peru

 

81.   Spatial Aspects of Value Chain | June 30, 1:30-3:00 PM | COEX 308B

Chair: Jerry Patchell (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

   Jerry Patchell (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology) The geographic value cycle
   Ermann Ulrich (Leibniz Institute for Regional Geography) Value in economic geography: considerations on perspectives of subjectivist and consumer-orientated concepts
   Knut Bjrn Lindkvist (University of Bergen, Finnmark University College) Conventions and value chain development in a Norwegian – Spanish seafood trade
   Boris Braun (University of Cologne) Environmental governance in global value chains – the example of trade with shrimps from Bangladesh and Indian leather goods

 

82.   Geography of Finance | June 30, 1:30-3:00 PM | COEX 307A

Chair: Christian Steiner (Goethe University)

   Zaya Enkhbold (University of Amsterdam) Conjunctures of money and luxury
   Xiaobin Simon Zhao (University of Hong Kong) The nature of IFC studies and Hong Kong endeavors – Studies for global IFC development and their shifting trend
   Michael Handke (University of Heidelberg) Blessing and curse of real estate markets in the Spanish economy – Performative construction of financial risks in the industrial spaces of Valencia and Barcelona in times of crisis
   Christian Steiner (Goethe University) Crisis! What crisis? The financial crisis as a paradigmatic turning point?

 

 

3:00 - 3:20 PM

 

83.   Coffee Break | June 30, 3:00-3:20 PM | COEX 3F Conference Room (South) Lobby

Sponsor: Presidential Committee on Regional Development

 

 

3:20 - 4:50 PM

 

84.   Special Session: Inter-regional Cooperation & Co-prosperity | June 30, 3:20-4:50 PM | COEX 317BC

Organizer: Presidential Committee on Regional Development

Chair: Sung-Hoon Jung (Kangwon National University)

Welcome Address: Chul Hong (Chairman, Presidential Committee on Regional Development)

Keynote Speech: Allen Scott (University of California, Los Angeles)

   A world in emergence: Notes toward a resynthesis of urban-economic geography for the 21st century

 

85.   Economic Geography Futures : Performativity, Markets, Knowledge | June 30, 3:20-4:50 PM | COEX 308A

Organizer: Jamie Peck (University of British Columbia) and Eric S. Sheppard (University of Minnesota)

Chair: Eric S. Sheppard (University of Minnesota)

   Christian Berndt (University of Zurich) and Marc Boeckler (University of Mainz) Geographies of marketization
   Sarah Hall (University of Nottingham) Theory, practice and crisis: Changing economic geographies of money and finance
   Norma Rantisi (Concordia University) and Deborah Leslie (University of Toronto) The rise of a new knowledge economy and the prospects and challenges for economic development

 

86.   Special Session: Local Development in a Globalized World - Issues and Implications : Local Development in the Rural Space | June 30, 3:20-4:50 PM | COEX 308C

Organizer: IGU Commission on Local Development

Chair: Jerzy Banski (Maria Curie-Sklodowska University in Lublin)

   Michael Sofer (Bar-Ilan University) Restructuring the rural-urban fringe of the Tel-Aviv Metropolitan Area: Revitalizing agricultural settlements and their activities
   Ion Lucian Ceapraz (Polytechnic Institute LaSalle Beauvais) Local development in a globalized world: how much of the rural areas are local or global? The case of the French Poles dExcellence Rurale
   Alain Richaud (University of Avignon), Loïc Grasland (University of Avignon) and Bruno Moriset (University of Lyon) Information technology and the knowledge economy in France's rural areas: Firms, networks, and regional development
   Peiji Shi (Northwest Normal University) and Jinghu Pan (Northwest Normal University) Spatial difference of coordinative development of urban and rural areas and its mechanism in Gansu Province, China
   Carmen Vázquez (University of Castilla-La Mancha) and José M. Martínez (University of Castilla-La Mancha) The LEADER territorial approach in European rural deprived areas: building institutional capacity in Cuenca Province –Spain–

 

87.   Issues on Rural Areas | June 30, 3:20-4:50 PM | COEX 307B

Chair: Hitoshi Araki (Yamaguchi University)

   Sunwha Chung (Seoul National University) Localization and embedding process of agri-food industry: The case study on Mungyeong Omija commodity chain
   Anika Trebbin (Philipps University Marburg) Indias farmers producer companies: Capturing more value in agricultural supply chains
   Hitoshi Araki (Yamaguchi University) Thinking food safety in Japan: A case of the Mikasa Food scandal
   Soo Sun Choe (University of Hawaii) Strategizing for rural revitalization in South Korea

 

88.   Spatial Inequalities and Infrastructure | June 30, 3:20-4:50 PM | COEX 318B

Chair: Evgeniya Kolomak (Institute of Economics)

   Changkeun Lee (Seoul National University) and Euijune Kim (Seoul National University) National economic shocks and regional income inequality
   Melanie Arntz (Centre for European Economic Research in Mannheim), Terry Gregory (Centre for European Economic Research in Mannheim) and Florian Lehmer (Federal Employment Agency, Germany) Unequal pay or unequal employment? What drives the self-selection of internal migrants in Germany?
   Evgeniya Kolomak (Institute of Economics) Productivity of infrastructure capital in Russia
   Heydar Lotfi (Islamic Azad University, Garmsar Branch, Iran) and Sima Hemmati (Islamic Azad University, Garmsar Branch, Iran) Logistics of the territory and strategies of Semnans stable development with SWOT technique

 

89.   Economic Geography of Territorial Change | June 30, 3:20-4:50 PM | COEX 318A

Chair: Kenji Yamamoto (Kyushu University)

   Petr Baklanov (Russian Academy of Sciences) Territorial social-economic structures - the basic object of economic geography
   Kenji Yamamoto (Kyushu University) Industrial district of Arita porcelain in Southwest Japan: Its development and fragmentation
   Ana Isabel Moreno Monroy (University of Groningen) Informality in space
   Margaret Rose Olfert (University of Saskatchewan), Julio Julio Berdegue (Latin American Center for Rural Development, Chile) and Javier Escobal (Group of Analysis for Development, Peru) Places for place-based policies

 

90.   Geographical Proximity and Innovation | June 30, 3:20-4:50 PM | COEX 318C

Chair: Oliver Ibert (Leibniz-Institute for Regional Development and Structural Planning)

   Christophe Carrincazeaux (University of Bordeaux) Proximity and innovation: An overview of old and new debates
   Teis Hansen (University of Copenhagen) Untangling the relationships between proximity dimensions – an in-depth study of the Danish cleantech industry
   Ying Jin (University of Cambridge) Impacts of spatial proximity upon dynamics of productivity growth in an emerging economy: Empirical findings from Guangdong, China
   Oliver Ibert (Leibniz-Institute for Regional Development and Structural Planning) Distanced relations, intersecting cultures: on the role of proximity and distance in innovation practices

 

91.   Geography of Knowledge Creation and Diffusion | June 30, 3:20-4:50 PM | COEX 308B

Chair: Johannes Glückler (University of Heidelberg)

   Johannes Glückler (University of Heidelberg) and Ingmar Hammer (University of Heidelberg) Organized networks and the creation of network goods
   Alejadro Mercado (Metropolitan Autonomous University) When spatial proximity in clusters is not enough for competitive learning; The segmentation of information flows from multinational corporations among regions
   Chris Van Egeraat (National University of Ireland) and Declan Curran (Dublin City University) Social networks and actual knowledge flow in the Irish biotech industry
   Konrad Czapiewski (Polish Academy of Sciences) Channels of knowledge transfer to Polish farmers

 

92.   Geography of Finance | June 30, 3:20-4:50 PM | COEX 307A

Chair: Jun Ho Jeong (Kangwon National University)

   Hee Hwa Min (Cornell University) Spatial disparity under new monetary economics: Application of FCGE
   Kwangwon Ahn (University of Oxford), Chansoo Kim (Korea Institute of Science and Technology), Yena Song (University of Southampton) and Dimitrios Tsomocos (University of Oxford) The role of fiscal policy in financial stability: Evidence from G-7 countries
   David Bassens (Ghent University), Ewald Engelen (University of Amsterdam), Ben Derudder (Ghent University) and Frank Witlox (Ghent University) Securitizations travel log: Sukūk and the development of Sharia-compliant structured finance

 

 

4:50 - 5:10 PM

 

93.   Coffee Break | June 30, 4:50-5:10 PM | COEX 3F Conference Room (South) Lobby

Sponsor: Presidential Committee on Regional Development

 

 

5:10 - 6:40 PM

 

94.   Special Session: Inter-regional Cooperation & Co-prosperity | June 30, 5:10-6:40 PM | COEX 317BC

Organizer: Presidential Committee on Regional Development

Chair: Jouke van Dijk (University of Groningen)

   Caroline Chapain (University of Birmingham), David Bailey (Coventry University) and Alex Burfitt (Policy, Research and Studies Directorate Audit Commission) The recession and beyond: local authority responses to the downturn in England
   Weidong Liu (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Zhouying Song (Chinese Academy of Sciences) and Hongguang Liu (Chinese Academy of Sciences) The impacts of the 2008 global economic crisis on regional development in China
   Yena Song (University of Southampton), William Anderson (University of Windsor) and T.R. Lakshmanan (Boston University) Time trend of industrial agglomeration and transportation networks in the US

 

95.   Economic Geography Futures : Corporations, Networks, Politics | June 30, 5:10-6:40 PM | COEX 308A

Organizer: Jamie Peck (University of British Columbia) and Eric S. Sheppard (University of Minnesota)

Chair: Jamie Peck (University of British Columbia)

   Jinn-yuh Hsu (National Taiwan University) Bringing politics back in: Reading the firm-territory nexus politically
   Phillip O'Neill (University of Western Sydney) A brief history of the worlds largest mining company, and other embarrassing oversights in economic geography
   Joshua Barkan (University of Georgia) New trajectories in corporate geography: From geographical industrialization and global production networks to corporations as disciplinary institutions
   Matthew Zook (University of Kentucky) Defining the digital territoriality of economic geography

 

96.   Special Session: Local Development in a Globalized World - Issues and Implications : Local and Regional Development in a Globalized World | June 30, 5:10-6:40 PM | COEX 308C

Organizer: IGU Commission on Local Development

Chair: Michael Sofer (Bar-Ilan University)

   Jerzy Banski (Maria Curie-Sklodowska University in Lublin) Localism in the face of globalization processes
   Anthony Sorensen (University of New England) Towards quantum regional policy: Effective local development under uncertainty
   Galina Derban (Altay State Technical university named after Polzunov) Local development in a globalized world
   Konrad Czapiewski (Polish Academy of Sciences) and Krzysztof Janc (University of Wrocaw) Infrastructure, accessibility and resources – changes in the school system and in the level of education in the Mazovia region (Poland) in the 1970-2002 period

 

97.   Contested Power in Global Supply Chains | June 30, 5:10-6:40 PM | COEX 318C

Organizer: Peter Dannenberg (Humboldt-University of Berlin) and Martin Franz (Philipps-University Marburg)

Chair: Peter Dannenberg (Humboldt-University of Berlin) and Martin Franz (Philipps-University Marburg)

   Amelie Bernzen (University of Cologne) Impact of institutions on quality management in organic food imports
   Peter Dannenberg (Humboldt-University of Berlin) The impact of cross regional influences in international value chains – The case of horticultural value chains between Kenya and the EU
   Martin Franz (Philipps-University Marburg) Resistance and strategic responses in food supply networks: Metro Cash & Carry in Bangalore

 

98.   Impacts of Climate Change | June 30, 5:10-6:40 PM | COEX 307B

Chair: Sophie Webber (University of British Columbia)

   Jinghu Pan (Northwest Normal University) and Peiji Shi (Northwest Normal University) Simulation and analysis on human dimensions of urban thermal environment in valley-city: A case study of Lanzhou, China
   Gholamreza Roshan (Young Researchers Club, Central Tehran Branch, Islamic Azad University, Tehran, Iran) and Ali Shakoor (Department of Geography, Islamic Azad University, Marvdasht Branch, Marvdasht, Iran) An analysis of regional warming at Shiraz Station, Iran: Implications for human comfort and tourism attraction
   Sophie Webber (University of British Columbia) Making a climate change adaptation industry in Kiribati
   Jun-ju Zhou (Northwest Normal University) and Peiji Shi (Northwest Normal University) Temporal and spatial characteristics of climate change in Shiyang River Basin in the last 50 years
   Inder Jeet Singh Bardhan (Panjab University) Impacts of natural disasters on physical and human landscape in India: A study of Leh Cloud Burst

 

99.   Regional Industrial Development | June 30, 5:10-6:40 PM | COEX 318B

Chair: Shiqing Liu (Sichuan Academy of Social Sciences)

   Mehdi Momeni (Islamic Azad University, Garmsar Branch, Iran) An analysis of industry spatial development (The case of Esfahan Province)
   Kyung Jin Lee (The Institute for Korean Regional Studies) and Sam Ock Park (Seoul National University) Regional resource-based industries and regional value
   Shiqing Liu (Sichuan Academy of Social Sciences) Reshaping economic geography of China: Four little dragons and a new round of China's western development

 

100.Industrial Change and Clusters | June 30, 5:10-6:40 PM | COEX 318A

Chair: Matthias Kiese (Ruhr University Bochum)

   Byung-Min Lee (Konkuk University) and Yangmi Koo (Seoul National University) Next step for cluster evolution: Case of Korean cluster policy development
   Matthias Kiese (Ruhr University Bochum), Dennis Stockinger (Fraunhofer Institute for Systems and Innovation Research ISI) and Rolf Sternberg (Leibniz Universität Hannover) Promoting structural change through cluster policies? A comparison of experiences from U.S. and German "Rustbelts"
   Bas Karreman (Erasmus University Rotterdam) The geography of equity listing in mainland China and Hong Kong: beyond the home bias
   Yoonji Kim (Korea Culture and Tourism Institute) The change of place in mobile society - focused on the effect of mobile communication

 

101.New Issues on Clusters | June 30, 5:10-6:40 PM | COEX 307C

Organizer: Gyeonggi Research Institute

Chair: Hiroshi Matsubara (University of Tokyo)

   Hiroshi Matsubara (University of Tokyo) Institutional disconnections and industrial cluster policies in Japan
   Raphael Suire (University of Rennes 1) and Jerome Vincente (University of Toulouse 1) Clusters for life or life cycle of clusters: In search for the critical factors for clusters resilience
   Harald Bathelt (University of Toronto) and Pengfei Li (Peking University) Global cluster networks – Diverse spatial foreign-direct investment patterns between Canada and China
   Deoksoon Yim (Gyeonggi Research Institute) Rethinking innovation cluster: What is a future model in the context of evolution?

 

102.Geography of Knowledge Network | June 30, 5:10-6:40 PM | COEX 308B

Chair: Tao Wang (Nanjing Normal University)

   Ke Feng (Hunan University), Deming Zeng (Hunan University) and Xianyun Yu (Hunan University) Co-authorship networks and its academia-industry linkage: The case of Chinas genetic-engineering pharmaceutical industry
   Young-Long Kim (Seoul National University) Geographical characteristics of knowledge creation in academic research network
   Carlos Hernán Castro Ortega (Francisco José de Caldas University) The links between university and territory: A geographical approach from the Colombian context
   Tao Wang (Nanjing Normal University) and Dandan Li (Nanjing Normal University) Regional structure evolution of knowledge network in the field of biotechnology in China

 

103.Spatial Impacts of Financial Crisis | June 30, 5:10-6:40 PM | COEX 307A

Chair: Balázs György Forman (Corvinus University of Budapest)

   Balázs György Forman (Corvinus University of Budapest) Global financial crisis: Rethinking of money without internal value
   Michael Bentlage (Munich University of Technology) and Alain Thierstein (Munich University of Technology) The impact of the financial crisis on the German knowledge economy
   Young-Kyu Kim (Seoul National University) and Kyung-Min Kim (Seoul National University) Cities after the 2008 global crisis: What makes the financial hubs get hit the hardest?

 

 

7:00 - 9:00 PM

 

104.Reception | June 30, 7:00-9:00 PM | COEX Inter-Continental Hotel Diamond Hall

Sponsors: Presidential Committee on Green Growth and Economic Geography

 

 

 

Friday, 1 July 2011

 

8:00 - 11:00 AM

 

105.Registration | July 1, 8:00-11:00 AM | COEX 3F Conference Room (South) Lobby

 

 

8:30 - 10:00 AM

 

106.Economic Geography Futures : Power, Governance, Regulation | July 1, 8:30-10:00 AM | COEX 308A

Organizer: Jamie Peck (University of British Columbia) and Eric S. Sheppard (University of Minnesota)

Chair: Eric S. Sheppard (University of Minnesota)

   Katharine Rankin (University of Toronto) Economic geographies of global governance: Rules, rationalities, and relational comparisons
   Susan Roberts (University of Kentucky) Economic geographies of development: USAID and the world of development contractors
   Bae-Gyoon Park (Seoul National University) Power, politics and economic geography
   Open Discussion on Economic Geography Futures

 

107.Pathways of Growth | July 1, 8:30-10:00 AM | COEX 308C

Chair: Keun Lee (Seoul National University)

   Keun Lee (Seoul National University) What makes more successful and less successful Technological Catch-up: Analyzing the 10 late-comer countries
   Rikard Eriksson (Umeå University) and Hgni Kals Hansen (Lund University) Industries, skills and human capital: How does regional size affect uneven pathways of growth?
   Evert Meijers (Delft University of Technology), Erik Louw (Delft University of Technology) and Marjolein Spaans (Delft University of Technology) Connecting peripheral regions: Redistributional effects of infrastructure development
   Simin Tavallaei (Tarbiat Moallem University) Optimum site selection analysis and its economic aspect regarding multipurpose emergency evacuation center in Tehran

 

108.Geography of the Internet and the Mobile | July 1, 8:30-10:00 AM | COEX 308B

Chair: Edward J. Malecki (Ohio State University)

   Mark Graham (University of Oxford) Broadband internet and expectations of altered development trajectories for Kenya
   Krzysztof Janc (University of Wrocaw) Geography of hyperlinks – local government websites in the region of Lower Silesia, Poland
   Edward J. Malecki (Ohio State University) Clouds in boxes: The infrastructure of the new internet
   Gernot Grabher (HafenCity University Hamburg) and Oliver Ibert (Leibniz-Institute for Regional Development and Structural Planning) Distance as asset? Knowledge collaboration in hybrid online communities

 

109.New Research Agenda for Economic Geography | July 1, 8:30-10:00 AM | COEX 307B

Chair: William Beyers (University of Washington)

   William Beyers (University of Washington) The challenge of structural change to economic geography
   Stephen Syrett (Middlesex University), Leandro Sepulveda (Middlesex University) and Fergus Lyon (Middlesex University) Social enterprise and alternative economic futures: from vanguard to guards van?
   Rolf Sternberg (Leibniz Universität Hannover) Collision of lions and butterflies outside the Anglo-American domain, too? The publication and citation behavior of economic geographers and regional economists compared

 

110.Topics in Economic Geography | July 1, 8:30-10:00 AM | COEX 307A

Chair: Kingsley E. Haynes (George Mason University)

   David Rigby (University of California, Los Angeles), Tom Kemeny (University of California, Los Angeles) and Abigail Cooke (University of California, Los Angeles) Exploring sub-national geographies of trade and wage inequality in the United States
   Kingsley E. Haynes (George Mason University) Revisiting night lights as proxy
   Phillip O'Neill (University of Western Sydney) The irresolvable dilemma for infrastructure provision in large cities in emerging economies
   Peter Daniels (University of Birmingham) Urbanization and economic development in China: The case of producer services

 

 

10:00 - 10:20 AM

 

111.Coffee Break | July 1, 10:00-10:20 AM | COEX 4F Conference Room (South) Lobby

 

 

10:20 - 11:50 AM

 

112.Plenary Panel Session | Remapping Global Economy | July 1, 10:20-11:50 AM | COEX 401

Theme: Remapping Global Economy

Organizer: Sam Ock Park (Seoul National University)

Chair: Allen Scott (University of California, Los Angeles)

   David Angel (Clark University)
   Bjorn Asheim (Lund University)
   Sam Ock Park (Seoul National University)
   Andy Pike (Newcastle University)
   David Rigby (University of California, Los Angeles)
   Dariusz Wójcik (Oxford University)
   Henry Yeung (National University of Singapore)

 

 

12:00 - 5:30 PM

 

113.Field Trip | July 1, 12:00-5:30 PM

   Theme 1: Gyeongbokgung Palace and Insadong Antique Alley Tour
   Theme 2: Seoul Tower and Namdaemun Market Tour

 

 

 

Saturday, 2 July 2011

 

9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

 

114.Organized Tour | July 2, 9:00 AM-5:00 PM

   Theme 1: DMZ and 3rd Tunnel Tour
   Theme 2: Korean Folk Village and Suwon Hwaseong Fortress Tour
   Theme 3: Nanta Performance Tour